Anna Fernqvist Svensson participates in the IR Global Virtual Series – Exposing the Truth: What the EU Whistleblower Directive means for global business

Foreword By Editor, Andrew Chilvers Speaking Out: What impact will the EU whistleblowing law have on business transparency? In the past few years, demands have been growing around the world for more accountability by businesses and governments – particularly since the start of the Covid-19 crisis. Indeed, the global pandemic has heightened issues around whistleblowing […]

Read more

Cancelled or severely delayed flight? You must take action within the year

Unfortunately, the current health crisis is causing more and more flights to be cancelled or severely delayed. In such cases, you as a passenger have certain rights. These rights were established by the European legislator in a Regulation no. 261/2004, the so-called ‘Passengers Regulation’. These rights apply to passengers who depart from the European Union […]

Read more

Joint and several liability for wage claims in the construction sector: how about that?

The system of joint and several liability for wage debts in the construction industry has been in place for almost ten years. Since 20121 , employees have been able to claim back wages from their employer’s direct co-contractor in the event of the latter’s default. This regime only applies to “activities in the construction sector”.2 […]

Read more

Update UBO: Deadline UBO Register 31 August 2021 has passed!!

In our previous article ‘Update UBO register’1, you could already read that companies and non-profit organisations have until 31 August 2021 to comply with the provisions concerning the UBO register. Meanwhile, almost two months have passed and the FOD Financiën is serious. Those who do not comply with the registration can expect an administrative fine. […]

Read more

What is collaborative negotiation?

Collaborative negotiation is a special form of conflict negotiation. Article 1738 Ger. W. defines it as “a voluntary and confidential procedure of dispute resolution by negotiation involving conflicting parties and their respective attorneys and the latter acting under an exclusive and limited mandate of assistance and advice to achieve an amicable agreement.” The disputes listed […]

Read more

8 Principles for Lawful Personal Data Processing in Turkey

Personal Data Processing & LPDP The legal landscape surrounding digital data has been steadily changing and evolving over the years. The overall pace of this change increased with Europe’s implementation of the GDPR, which pushed other countries to adapt to this new set of rules and regulations. To keep up with the international legislative changes, […]

Read more

Personal Data Protection in Turkey

The Law on Personal Data Protection With the implementation of the Law on Personal Data Protection No. 6698 (‘the LPDP’), new rules and obligations were imposed on data controllers and data processors. The LPDP further stipulated serious monetary fines and prison sentences to those who violate these obligations. Unfortunately, most data controllers/processors in Turkey failed […]

Read more

Dismissal Of Foreign Academics In Turkish Universities

Legal Standing of Foreign Academics in Turkey The legal standing of academic personnel (and foreign academic personnel) employed in universities have been the subject of long-standing debates, mainly due to the conflicting decisions and precedents issued by the higher courts (Court of Appeals and the Council of State). The main issue with this debate was […]

Read more

Like on Facebook? It can be defamation!

How many times have we liked comments that, in fact, we have not read or have read superficially? This gesture, for seven municipal employees can cost a conviction for defamation. On November 1st, in fact, the process that sees them involved for putting a “like” on a facebook post that is considered offensive will begin. […]

Read more