Condon & Forsyth LLP Bulletin: DOT Revises Rule Governing Notice of Liability Limitations
[…] The rule, which took effect May 16, 2019, will require carriers to revise their paper tickets and jackets, e-tickets, confirmation emails, and airport signage.

The rule modifies 14 C.F.R. Part 221 by changing the language carriers are required to use in notifying passengers of liability limits for injury, delay, and baggage loss.  The applicable regulation, 14 C.F.R. § 221.105, formerly was titled “Special notice of limited liability for death or injury under the Warsaw Convention,” and required carriers to make disclosures regarding the limitation of liability set forth in the Warsaw Convention “at the time of delivery of the ticket.”2